minor

No Run Zone Play

6 posts in this topic

Had a play today and am hoping for some help please.

In the no run zone, if a receiver lines up on the line of scrimmage and at the snap does not more forward, is it legal for him to receive a pass and run forward?

I understand a pass behind the line of scrimmage is considered a running play but the coach is arguing on the line is not behind the line.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my league, all passes must cross the line of scrimmage. In the no run zone, we like to throw a quick shovel pass to our slot receiver lined up away from the rusher. The QB is under center.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have to check the rules under "Passing" to see what is considered a legal pass. Like horstada mentioned, I'm guessing a legal pass must be beyond the los.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry should have said we use IFAF rules which say the forward pass must break the LOS. Some people are saying any forward pass counts but hat is not how I read the IFAF.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the IFAF rule is pretty clear then:

ARTICLE 3. Forward Pass Play: A legal forward pass play is the interval between the snap and when a legal forward pass beyond the scrimmage line is completed or intercepted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A great no run zone/goal line play that I run is a bunch formation where I line the kids up really close together, and they all go a different direction. Someone always ends up wide open in all the confusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now